Refugio County Deaths, Recent and Former Residents
In Memoriam
County high school graduates whose lives were and are still known mainly to those with whom they shared love and devotion:
If you would like the name of a loved one who has passed added here, please send to: [email protected], giving full name (including maiden) and date of death. Pleas submit even if deceased is not a hs graduate but has significant Refugio connections.
2022
January 8 - Samuel Allen Mascorro, Jr.
January 17 - Keith Farrell Hoffman
January 28 - Gene Bundre
January 29 - John Robert "Bob" Walker, Jr.
February 5 - Nathan Laine Fagan
February 11 - Marcello A. Ramirez
February 23 - Mitchell Charles "M.C." Love
March 20 - Joyce Pitzer Little
April 26 - Ada Marie Contreras Miramontes
May 28 - Mauro M. Mugerza
May 29 - Stacy Nicole Marlin Burke and Jack Marlin Burke
June 21 - Mary Ann Pate Hormuth
June 30 - Luz Rivas McDade
August 10 - Newton England, Jr.
September 11 - Carol Dean Walker Pate
October 13 - Emilio "Emil" Jaso
November 25 - Virginia Jenkins Randle
November 25 - Johnny B. Ramirez
November 28 - Julie Marie Repka
December 8 - Betty Jean Blair Fagan
December 12 - Mark Anthony Martin
December 27 - Freddie Nash
December 30 - Gay "Mrs. Gale" Oliver (see 2020)
2021
February 18 - Wayne Wilpitz
March 11 - Addie Williams "Cookie" Anderson
July 15 - Birdie Catchings Capp
July 31 - Keith Greebon
August 18 - Joseph Lee Galloway
August 29 - Louis T. Young
August 31 - Eleanor Sparks Perry
September 8 - Elida Elizalde Perez
2020
January 20 - Eugene "Gene" Bundren
May 6 - Robert "Bob" Wilpitz
June 15 - Lorraine Myers McCoy
July 10 - Gale Oliver III
August 1 - Dorothy Pitzer Little
September 2 - Joseph Orion "Phil" Linney
December 19 - Bobbie Jenkins Abbott
December 19 - Woodson Hopkins
2019
March 27 - Caroline Wehring Pitzer
April 11 - Glenn "Wayne" Boone
September 19 - Frances Duelberg Euton, one of the authors of RHS Alma Mater
2018
February 2 - Reynaldo Rivas
February 11 - Cassandra Sneed Moore
March 15 - Bobby Earl Kelley
May 20 - Ann Bailey Fisher
July 21 - Bill D. Goforth
August 19 - John C. Tompkins
2017
February 18 - Lovie Jo Slaughter Haney
May 12 - Shirley Pullin West
May 24 - Marion Armstrong Craft
July 27 - Mary Helen McGuill
August 15 - Vance Eugene Claybrook, Jr.
December 2 - Sue Huddleston Wright
December 13 - Coach Ken Goetzel
2016
January 25 - Harold Heard "Doc" Bauer
February 12 - Charlene Spencer Emerson Linney
May 24 - Gail Hood Turner
June 9 - James "Jimmy" Baugh, Sr.
July 12 - Wanda Marie Linney Hopkins
July 19 - Patricia Lemley Bryant
2015
January 25 - Robert "Bob" Wilson Heard
June 11 - Ernest Wehring, Jr.
June 15 - Carl Arnold
September 8 - Kenneth E. "Red" Euton
2014
February 8 - Alton Merle Scoggins
February 21 - Dailey D. Brown, Jr.
February 23 - Charles Newton Williams
April 8 - Coach Paul Gips
April 10 - Kennard Morgan Rydolph
April 17 = Billy Frank Gumm
April 22 - Bobby Denney
July 6 - Ernest Guerrero
July 25 - John R. Price
September 30 - Jim Hodge
2013
September 23 - Wm. Patrick McLaughlin
2012
January 24 - Bobbie Jean Young Waggoner
October 31 - George Francis Munsch
November 22 - Tommy L. Hobbs, Jr.
November 22 - Mary "Gloria" Chamberlain Dorris
2011
April 2 - Janis Bryant Price
2010
March 26 - Grady Waggoner
October 10 - Lenora Owens Nash
November 17 - Lewis Gilcrease
2009
October 30 - Jack T. Sportsman
2008
January 8 - Shirley Cain Kelley
February 24 - Simmie T. Rydolph
July 22 - Gerald "Jerry" Chamberlain
September 20 - Fred Michna
October 10 - Bobby M. Rodriquez
2007
May 24 - Marion Armstrong Craft
2006
February 10 - Grady Baugh, Jr.
September 2 - Francis Marion "Frank" Sessions
September 16 - Gladys Johnson Claybrook
November 11 - Jim Craft, San Marcos Baptist Academy graduate
November 27 - Virginia Cuthbertson Nowlin
December 31 - Billy Max Ledsinger
2005
January 20 - Dr. Lubrett Hargrove
May 30 - Hayward Durdin
July 4 - Bettye Joyce Wilkinson Krett
2004
January 10 - Kathryn Linney Baker
January 28 - James "Jay" Jacks
November 6 - Coach Dave S. McCoy
2003
January 15 - Elton Earl Euton
September 23 - Hugh O. West
2002
May 1 - Teddy Walton Gray
2001
January 16 - David C. Jaso
January 18 - Dr. James "Michael" Fisher
February 21 - Robert C "Bob" Carpenter
February 21 - Wendell Duhon
1999
September 8 - Vincent E. "Binkie" Heard
September 8 - Billy Mack Porterfield
1998
January 8 - John Nelson Crutchfield, Jr.
July 20 - Marjorie Wallace Briggs
November 10= Patrick Wilson Riley
1997
March 8 - Charles "Dudley" Skeen, Jr.
1996
May 20 - Coach Bobby Glenn Kelly
1995
August 14 - Alfred Mars "Dutch" Duckett
1993
January 8 - Frank Wesley Wiginton
August 27 - Louis McGuill
1992
May 25 - Felix Barecky, Jr.
1991
March 24 - Bobby C. Wright
December 8 - Robert H. "Bob" Renfro
1989
February 3 - Superintendent A. R. Pointer
March 28 - Jack Starrett
December 4 - Robert Ray Pitzer
1987
September 4 - Cecil "Allen" Anderson
November 15 - Alfred Brightman
1984
September 27 - Travis Eugene Churchill
1979
October 3 - Hillen Eugene Borden
1974
April 18 - Lulu N. Rice
July ? - George Henkhaus
1980
October 27 - Coach Walter F. "Sandy" Germer
1967
January 23 - Captain Guinn J. Rogers (Viet Nam casualty)
1953
June 24 - James Donald Youngblood
1952
October 26 - Corp Wm. "Mayo"
August 1 - 2nd Lt. Pete "Lloyd" Hughes (Medal of Honor)
1944
November 5 - 2nd St. Reginald Alfred Pitzer (WWII)