2A/3A Regional Finals Results – State Semi-Finals
By Longhorn Putt
We thought it amazing that Brock, after four losses to start 2022, has now made it to the 3AD1 Semi-finals, where it will face Malakoff, a 29-17 winner over Grandview.
But Gilmer Harmony (Big Sandy) is even more amazing. Friday night they upset Newton 36-22, and just may be the only team ever to carry five losses into a 3AD2 semi-final, where it will face Poth, a 12-6 winner over Tidehaven.
Hawley, Crawford, Timpson, Mart, Burton, Franklin and Gunter kept their records perfect (7 of 16) to advance in their divisions.
The Regional Results - Dec. 1,2 , 2022
Semi-Final Dates, Times and Locations will be posted as they are determined.
2AD1
Region 1 - Hawley (14-0) 40, Cisco 7
Region 2 - Crawford (14-0) 14, Tolar 6
Region 3 - Timpson (14-0) 34, Cooper 13
Region 4 - Refugio (13-1) 27, Shiner 21
Semi-Finals: Dec. 8
Hawley vs. Crawford, 7pm, Thursday, Mineral Wells
Timpson vs. Refugio, 6pm, Thursday, Cy-Fair
2AD2
Region 1 - New Home (13-1) 35, Wellington 20
Region 2 - Albany (12-2) 66, Collinsville 34
Region 3 - Mart (14-0) 46, Lovelady 6
Region 4 - Burton (13-0) 27, Granger 7
Semi-Finals: Dec. 8
New Home vs. Albany, 7pm, Thursday, Sweetwater
Mart vs. Burton, 7pm, Thursday, Round Rock
3AD1
Region 1 - Brock (10-4) 30, Whitesboro (11-1) 19
Region 2 - Malakoff (13-1) 29, Grandview 17
Region 3 - Franklin (14-0) 24, Columbus 21
Region 4 - Edna (13-1) 40, Llano (13-1) 21
Semi-Finals: Dec. 8
Brock vs. Malakoff, 7pm, Thursday, Frisco
Franklin vs. Edna, 7pm, Thursday, Katy
3AD2
Region 1 - Canadian (12-2) 45, Wall 10
Region 2 - Gunter (14-0) 31, Holliday 7
Region 3 - Harmony Big Sandy (9-5) 36, Newton 22
Region 4 - Poth (13-1) 12, Tidehaven 6,
Semi-Finals: Dec. 9
Canadian vs. Gunter, 6pm, Friday, Abilene
Gilmer Harmony vs. Poth, 7pm, Friday, Cy-Fair
Prior Losses among 2A/3A Regional Finalists Tell a Mixed Story
Twelve 2A/3A teams made it to the regional finals without a loss: 2A1: Cooper, Crawford, Hawley, Timpson, Tolar. 2A2: Burton, Lovelady, Mart. 3A1: Franklin, Llano. 3A2, Gunter, Holliday. Llano was the first to fall, on Thursday, to Edna, 21-40.
Ten 2A/3A teams entered the regional finals with but one loss: Collinsville, 21-33 to Cooper; Edna, 22-40 to Refugio; Malakoff, 17-21 to Grandview; New Home, 7-17 to Haskell; Newton, 22-23 to Woodville; Poth, 21-22 to Shiner; Refugio, 12-49 to Hitchcock; Wall, 14-18 to Cisco; Wellington, 24-28 to Lubbock Christian; Whitesboro, 35-39 to Brock.
Eight of the 32 had two losses: Albany, 14-26 to Hawley, 28-31 to Comanche; Canadian, 21-47 to Bushland, 36-37 to Elk City OK (OT); Cisco, 27-30 to Breckenridge, 33-36 to Hawley; Grandview, 22-43 to Glen Rose, 21-38 to West; Granger, 34-36 to Thorndale (OT), 19-34 to Chilton; Shiner, 7-14 to Hallettsville, 27-38 to Refugio. Tidehaven,22-42 to Industrial, 27-34 to Goliad.
One team had four Losses: Brock, 7-28 to Pleasant Grove, 30-37 (OT) to Hirschi, 23-32 to Wimberley, 16-21 to Gunter
One had five Losses: Harmony Big Sandy, 14-17 to Hooks, 32-39 to White Oak, 28-51 to Beckville, 33-47 to De Kalb, 21-43 to Daingerfield.